UPSC ESE Preparation Book 2021

335.00

Category:

Description

 

 


UPSC ESE 2022 Syllabus PDF

UPSC ESE Selection Process 2021:

The examination shall be conducted according to the following plan:

    • Stage‐I:Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage‐I) Examination (Objective Type Papers) for the selection of candidates for the Stage‐II: Engineering Services (Main/Stage‐II) Examination;

 

    • Stage‐II: Engineering Services (Main/Stage‐II) Examination (Conventional Type Papers) and

 

    • Stage‐III: Personality Test.

 

UPSC ESE Exam Pattern 2021:

    • The Engineering  Services  (Preliminary/Stage‐I)  Examination  will  consist  of  two  objective  type  (multiple  choices)  questions papers and carrying a maximum of 500 marks (Paper 1 – 200 Marks & Paper II – 300 Marks).

 

    • Only those candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary/Stage‐I Examination in  the year will be eligible  for  admission to the Main/Stage‐II Examination of that year provided they are otherwise eligible for admission to the Main/Stage‐ II

 

    • The Marks  obtained  in  Preliminary/Stage‐I  Examination  by  the  candidates  who  are  declared  qualified  for  admission  to  the  Main/Stage‐II  Examination  will  be  counted  for  determining  their  final  order  of

 

    • The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main/Stage‐II Examination will be about six to seven time the total approximate number of vacancies to be filled in the year through this examination.

 

    1. StageI (Preliminary/StageI) Examination:

 

The Examination shall comprise of two papers.

 

 

 

  • StageII (Main/StageII) Examination:

 

 

 UPSC ESE 2022 Syllabus:

The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage‐I Examination) will be such as may  be expected  of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard  of papers in  other  subjects will approximately  be  that of an  Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.  General  Studies  and  Engineering  Aptitude  (Preliminary Examination/ Stage‐I,  Paper  I,  Objective  type,  Common  to  all  Candidates).

**To Join UPSC Job Update WhatsApp Group**

Current  issues  of  national  and  international  importance  relating  to  social,  economic  and  industrial  development  2.  Engineering Aptitude covering Logical  reasoning and Analytical ability 3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis 4.  General  Principles  of  Design,  Drawing, Importance  of  Safety  5.  Standards  and Quality  practices  in  production,  construction,  maintenance  and  services  6.  Basics  of  Energy  and  Environment:  Conservation,  environmental  pollution  and  degradation,  Climate  Change,  Environmental  impact  assessment  7.  Basics  of  Project  Management  8.  Basics  of  Material  Science  and  Engineering  9. Information and  Communication Technologies  (ICT) based  tools and  their applications in Engineering  such as  networking, e‐governance and technology based education. 10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession.

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

Civil Engineering: Paper 1

Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

Solid Mechanics:  Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and  strain, Elastic  theories of failure,  Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

Structural Analysis:  Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strais, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and  shear  stresses;  Analysis  of  determinate  and  indeterminate  structures;  Trusses,  beams,  plane  frames;  Rolling  loads,  Influence  Lines,  Unit  load  method  &  other  methods;  Free  and  Forced  vibrations  of  single  degree  and  multi  degree  freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

Design of Steel Structures:  Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built‐up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:   Limit  state  design  for  bending,  shear,  axial  compression  and  combined  forces;  Design  of  beams,  Slabs,  Lintels,  Foundations,  Retaining  walls,  Tanks,  Staircases;  Principles  of  pre‐stressed  concrete  design  including  materials and  methods ; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

Construction Practice, Planning and Management:   Construction  ‐  Planning,  Equipment,  Site  investigation  and  Management  including  Estimation  with  latest  project  management  tools  and  network  analysis  for  different  Types  of  works;  Analysis  of  Rates  of  various  types  of  works;  Tendering  Process  and  Contract  Management,  Quality  Control,  Productivity,  Operation  Cost;  Land  acquisition;  Labour  safety and welfare.

PAPER – II

Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:  

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow  net;  Viscosity,  Boundary  layer  and  control,  Drag,  Lift,  Principles  in  open  channel  flow,  Flow  controls.  Hydraulic  jump;  Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power    Various  pumps,  Air  vessels,  Hydraulic  turbines  –  types,  classifications  &  performance  parameters;  Power  house  – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:  Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and  their gauging; River.morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.  Water  Resources  Engineering  :  Multipurpose  uses  of  Water,  River  basins  and  their  potential;  Irrigation  systems,  water  demand assessment; Resources ‐ storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head‐works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

Environmental Engineering:  

Water Supply Engineering:  Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

Waste Water Engineering:  Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout  of  sewerage  system;  Planning  &  design  of  Domestic  Waste‐water  disposal  system;  Sludge  management  including  treatment,  disposal  and  re‐use  of  treated effluents;  Industrial  waste  waters  and  Effluent  Treatment  Plants  including  institutional and industrial sewage management.

Solid Waste Management:   Sources  &  classification  of  solid  wastes  along  with  planning  &  design  of  its  management  system;  Disposal system,  Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers

Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:   Concepts & general methodology.

Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering:

(a) Geotechnical Engineering: Soil exploration ‐ planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter‐relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo‐synthetics.

(b)  Foundation  Engineering:  Types  of  foundations  &  selection  criteria, bearing  capacity,  settlement  analysis,  design  and  testing  of  shallow  &  deep  foundations;  Slope  stability  analysis,  Earthen  embankments,  Dams  and  Earth  retaining structures:  types,  analysis  and  design , Principles  of  ground modifications.

Surveying and Geology:

(a) Surveying:  Classification  of  surveys,  various  methodologies, instruments  &  analysis  of  measurement  of  distances,  elevation  and  directions;  Field  astronomy,  Global  Positioning  System;  Map  preparation;  Photogrammetry;  Remote  sensing  concepts;  Survey  Layout  for  culverts,  canals,  bridges,  road/railway  alignment  and  buildings,  Setting  out  of  Curves.

(b)Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

Transportation Engineering:

 

  • Highways Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.

 

 

 

  • Tunneling Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation.

 

 

 

  • Railways Systems  Terminology, Planning,  designs and maintenance practices; track modernization.

 

 

 

  • Harbours  Terminology,  layouts and planning.

 

 

 

  • Airports –Layout, planning & design.

 

Mechanical Engineering:

PAPER – I

 

  • Fluid Mechanics:

 

Basic Concepts and  Properties  of  Fluids,  Manometry,  Fluid  Statics,  Buoyancy, Equations  of Motion,  Bernoulli’s equation and  applications,  Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

 

  • Thermodynamics and Heat transfer: Thermodynamic  systems  and  processes;  properties  of  pure  substance;  Zeroth,  First  and  Second  Laws  of  Thermodynamics;  Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of  thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures.   Modes  of  heat  transfer,  Steady  and  unsteady  heat  conduction,  Thermal  resistance,  Fins,  Free  and  forced  convection,  Correlations  for  convective  heat  transfer,  Radiative  heat  transfer  –  Radiation  heat  transfer  co‐ efficient;  boiling  and  condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis.

 

 

 

  • IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and  Emission  Control.  Vapour  compression  refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion  devices, Other  types  of  refrigeration  systems like Vapour Absorption,  Vapour jet,  thermo electric and Vortex  tube  refrigeration.  Psychometric  properties  and  processes,  Comfort  chart,  Comfort  and  industrial  air  conditioning,  Load  calculations and Heat pumps.

 

 

 

  • Turbo Machinery: Reciprocating  and  Rotary  pumps,  Pelton  wheel,  Kaplan  and  Francis  Turbines,  velocity  diagrams,  Impulse  and  Reaction  principles,  Steam  and  Gas  Turbines,  Theory  of  Jet  Propulsion  –  Pulse  jet  and  Ram  Jet  Engines,  Reciprocating  and  Rotary  Compressors – Theory and Applications.

 

 

 

  • Power Plant Engineering:Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines  and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory  and design, types and applications;

 

 

 

  • Renewable Sources of Energy: Solar  Radiation,  Solar  Thermal  Energy  collection  ‐ Flat  Plate  and  focusing  collectors  their  materials  and  performance. Solar  Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating,  cooling  and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of  Wind Energy, Bio‐mass and Tidal Energy –Methods and  Applications,  Working principles of Fuel Cells.

 

PAPER – II

 

  • Engineering Mechanics:Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains‐Compound Stresses and  Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses‐Slope and deflection‐Torsion, Thin and thick  Cylinders, Spheres.

 

 

 

  • Engineering Materials:Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials,  Basics of Nano‐materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control .

 

 

 

  • Mechanisms and Machines: Types  of  Kinematics  Pair,  Mobility,  Inversions, Kinematic  Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration  Analysis  of  Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry  of  tooth  profiles,  Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains‐Simple, compound  and  Epicyclic;  Dynamic  Analysis  –  Slider  –  crank  mechanisms,  turning  moment  computations,  balancing  of  Revolving  &  Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of  Gyroscopic  couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

 

 

 

  • Design of Machine Elements: Design  for  static  and  dynamic  loading;  failure  theories;  fatigue  strength  and  the  S‐N  diagram;  principles  of  the  design  of machine elements such  as  riveted,  welded  and  bolted  joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

 

 

 

  • Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:Metal casting‐Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and  inspection,  computer  Integrated  manufacturing,  FMS,  Production  planning  and  Control,  Inventory  control  and  operations  research  ‐ CPM‐PERT.  Failure  concepts  and  characteristics‐Reliability,  Failure  analysis,  Machine  Vibration,  Data  acquisition,  Fault  Detection,  Vibration  Monitoring,  Field  Balancing  of  Rotors,  Noise  Monitoring,  Wear  and  Debris  Analysis,  Signature  Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

 

 

 

  • Mechatronics and Robotics: 

 

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and  Hydraulic  actuators,  stepper  motor,  Control  Systems‐  Mathematical modeling  of  Physical  systems,  control  signals,  controllability and  observability.  Robotics, Robot Classification,  Robot  Specification,  notation; Direct and Inverse  Kinematics;  Homogeneous  Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot.

Electrical Engineering:

PAPER – I

Engineering Mathematics  Matrix  theory,  Eigen  values  &  Eigen  vectors,  system  of  linear  equations,  Numerical  methods for  solution of  non‐linear  algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and  Volume  Integrals.  Fourier series,  linear, non‐linear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex  variables,  Taylor’s  and  Laurent’s  series,  residue  theorem,  probability  and  statistics  fundamentals,  Sampling  theorem, random  variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

 

  • Electrical Materials  

 

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials –  basics,  properties  and  applications;  ferrites,  ferro‐magnetic  materials  and  components;  basics  of  solid  state  physics,  conductors;  Photo‐conductivity;  Basics  of  Nano materials and Superconductors.

 

  • Electric Circuits and Fields Circuit  elements,  network  graph,  KCL,  KVL,  Node  and  Mesh  analysis,  ideal  current  and  voltage  sources,  Thevenin’s,  Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum  Power Transfer  theorems,  transient  response of DC and AC  networks, Sinusoidal  steady  state analysis, basic  filter concepts,  two‐port networks,  three phase  circuits,  Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss  Theorem,  electric  field  and  potential  due  to  point,  line,  plane  and  spherical  charge  distributions,  Ampere’s  and  Biot‐ Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

 

 

 

  • Electrical and Electronic Measurements: Principles  of  measurement,  accuracy,  precision  and  standards;  Bridges  and  potentiometers;  moving  coil,  moving  iron,  dynamometer  and  induction  type  instruments,  measurement  of  voltage,  current,  power,  energy  and  power  factor, instrument transformers,  digital  voltmeters  and  multi‐meters,  phase,  time  and  frequency  measurement,  Q‐meters,  oscilloscopes, potentiometric  recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems .

 

 

 

  • Computer Fundamentals: Number  systems,  Boolean  algebra,  arithmetic functions,  Basic  Architecture,  Central  Processing  Unit,  I/O  and  Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory,  file systems;  Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

 

 

 

  • Basic Electronics Engineering: Basics of  Semiconductor diodes and transistors  and  characteristics,  Junction  and  field  effect  transistors  (BJT,  FET  and  MOSFETS),  different  types  of  transistor  amplifiers,  equivalent  circuits  and  frequency  response;  oscillators  and  other  circuits, feedback amplifiers.

 

PAPER – II

Analog and Digital Electronics:   Operational amplifiers –characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi‐ vibrators,  sample  and  hold  circuits,  A/Dand  D/A  converters,  basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters;  Microprocessor  basics‐  interfaces  and  applications,  basics  of  linear  integrated  circuits;  Analog  communication  basics,  Modulation  and  de‐modulation,  noise  and  bandwidth,  transmitters  and  receivers,  signal  to  noise  ratio,  digital  communication  basics,  sampling,  quantizing,  coding,  frequency  and  time  domain  multiplexing,  power  line  carrier  communication systems.

Systems and Signal Processing :  Representation of continuous and discrete‐timesignals,  shifting and  scaling operations, linear,  time‐invariant and causal  systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z  transforms,  Discrete  Fourier  transform,  FFT,  linear  convolution,  discrete  cosine  transform,  FIR  filter,  IIR  filter,  bilinear  transformation.

Control Systems:  Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady‐state errors, transforms and their  applications;  Routh‐hurwitz  criterion,  Nyquist  techniques,  Bode  plots,  root  loci,  lag,  lead  and  lead‐lag  compensation,  stability analysis,transient  and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability ,  linear  state  variable  feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

Electrical Machines :   Single  phase  transformers,  three  phase  transformers  ‐  connections,  parallel  operation,  auto‐transformer,  energy  conversion  principles,  DC  machines  ‐  types,  windings,  generator  characteristics,  armature  reaction  and  commutation,  starting  and  speed  control of motors, Induction motors ‐ principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed  control,  Synchronous  machines ‐  performance,  regulation,  parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics  and applications, servo and stepper motors.

Power Systems :   Basic  power  generation  concepts,  steam,  gas  and  water  turbines,  transmission  line  models  and  performance,  cable  performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis,  principles  of  protection  systems,  basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring‐main  distribution  systems,  Matrix  representation of  power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation,  System  stability  concepts,  Swing  curves  and  equal  area  criterion.  HVDC  transmission  and  FACTS  concepts,  Concepts  of  power  system  dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications,  fundamentals of power economics.

Power Electronics and Drives : Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs ‐ static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters ‐ fully controlled and half controlled, principles  of choppers  and  inverters,  basis  concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, DC‐DC switched mode converters, DC‐AC  switched  mode  converters,  resonant  converters,  high  frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

Additional information

Dimensions 23 cm